Extending Gigabit LAN With Fiberbit Gigabit Fiber Media Converters

There are a number of reasons why you might need to extend gigabit LAN with a gigabit fiber media converter and today we want to take a look at some of them.

Our gigabit fiber media converter of choice is the Fiberbit gigabit fiber media converter. The reasons why we opt for this converter are simple:

  •  It Converts between 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseFX
  •  It features an LLF – Link Loss Feature (option)
  •  Single mode and Multimode types both available
  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free
  •  SC/FC & ST connectors as choice
  •  It’s Universal – Can be used in Chassis as well
  •  MTU size 1536 & Jumbo Frame (option)

So just what applications does this Fiberbit Gigabit Fiber Media Converter have? While many people believe that the extension of a gigabit LAN is limited to large corporate use, there are other uses that are rarely considered:

  • As FTTx CPE device at users home
  • Oil/Gas industries – monitoring & alarm systems
  • CCTV industries – IP cameras, Fingerprint devices & beyond
  • Large and Medium/SOHO business users – creating own LAN & WAN’s
  • Special cases, when single conversion (not paired) must be done.

About Mohit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Casinoble